Wednesday, September 24, 2008

RIP !!!! URBAN DECAY PRIMER POTION !!!!
(*Not Really) This is what happened!! So after a few months of really getting nothing on my primer potion brush when pulled out, I decided to cut it open. I was really debating if I could do it or not, that is probably why I haven't tried it out yet. Also, the packaging was soo pretty, I couldn't bare the thought of cutting it open..hehe, But I guess today was the lucky day for the primer potion, or not!! lol Once I finally cut that primer potion opened, to much surprise and not, there was still a whole bunch left inside, like I actually filled 2 whole 5 gram jars full of the stuff. The only thing I worried about the primer in jars is that I am not sure how long it will last in the jars before going bad. I usually use a brush when dipping into a pot, so didn't really matter to me. I am super glad, that I don't have to go buy another one for a long while, which I was considering doing soon. I recorded the process in pictures and what items I used to cut the primer potion opened. Here's what I used: Exact o knife (really didn't work for me), Huge Knife (this did the trick), and a 1 (or 2) 5 gram jar. 1. Basically keep cutting around the large part of the primer potion, that part will have the most product. Make sure you take out the wand so that you won't cut it in the process. 2. Here is how it looks like when opened! SEE all that product still left in there!! when it seemed like nothing was left!! UD are you trying to fool me here!! lol 3. Using my wand, I scoop out each side of the pieces that were cut, and put them in the jar. 4. And this is just one side of the primer!!!! 5. Both side taken (not even including the end tip of the primer potion in which I did not cut open, and assuming that there is still more there) put into one jar, which didn't fit, so I had to put the extra in another jar. There you have it!! SUCH an EASY way to save your $16 for next time. Also, Please take caution when using the knife to open the primer. Always place your hands far from the sharp edge and watch what you are doing. This tutorial picture is just one way that I did it, please find a safer way if possible. Laters!! and always stay beautiful!!!

5 comments:

Askmewhats said...

hi Mary, yay for RIP'ing the UDPP! I love it that we killed 'em and found a lot of product left, I was told by a lot of bloggers that putting it on a plastic will dry the udpp easily, so it's much better you keep it in a glass bottle or something...

About the nail art pens, I have an online store but I sell them here in the Philippines for approx USD33 for a set of 24pcs :)

Christiana Divine @ Memoirs of A Shopping Addict said...

i know alot of people hate that you have to open up UDPP to get the excess but i think it's kinda cool, kinda like a surprise gift. haha. :P

stick shift is fun to drive! you should learn. i think everyone should learn stick shift because you'll never know when it'll come in handy. ha. :)

Fabuless Beauty said...

To answer your question, I haven't tried getting the lipstick at ULTA yet. There aren't too many around me.

If I decide to get UDPP, I definitely will try this method.

Kimberly Tia said...

Gosh.. I need to do this to my UDPP too, and Im cringing at killing that cute packaging, but sheesh if Imma get THAT much more out of it, then I gotta do what I gots to do right!

Purple Crown Princess Cosmetics said...

Thats crazy alot!